Privacy Policy

Liberatedhealth.net is provided to you by the business owner/operator and may also be altered or maintained by any contractor or employee acting on the behalf of the business owner/operator. This may include, but is not limited to: Virtual Assistants, Web Designers, Photographers or Copy Writers here referred to as I, We and/or Us.

We have total commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information collected through this website or directly from you.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. Please email hello@liberatedhealth.net with any questions. Providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. You can unsubscribe at the bottom of any email from Megan Williams, or contact hello@liberatedhealth.com

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect and/or restrict your use of this website and/or any products and services offered on it.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information: The type of information we collect may include but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, skype details, age and gender.

Information about your access and use of liberatedhealth.net may be logged, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with the website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.


From time to time, you may be contacted with the optional choice to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • internal record keeping;
  • identifying and understanding consumer needs;
  • contacting and communicating with you;
  • market research, business development and marketing;
  • ensuring proper functioning and housekeeping of this website;
  • offering additional benefits and services to you; and
  • sending promotional information about events, ideas or third parties that we think you may find interesting, relevant and beneficial.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law; and

We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

You consent to us disclosing your personal information for these purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Restriction: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at hello@liberatedhealth.net

Access: You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: You have the right to correct personal information that we hold about you, including information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised personnel.

We have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the total security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES & WEB BEACONS

Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to deliver personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use cookies and/or web beacons on this website from time to time.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of this website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For questions and notices, please contact:
Liberated Health and Wellness
(ABN:
 786 1540 8470)
Email: hello@liberatedhealth.net